Published July 11, 2000
GRADUATION 2000: Awards list
Greenville High School, Greenville , Pa.
- Ryan Beckstein -- Greenville Educational Association Loan/Scholarship
- Jon Bonchak -- David Michael Memorial Creativity Award, College Club of Sharon
- Abbi Brenoel -- Greenville Business and Professional Women Scholarship, Greenville Education Association Loan/Scholarship, National City Bank Memorial Scholarship Educational Assistance
- Laleta Budetich -- Greenville Education Association Loan/Scholarship
- April Clayton -- National City Bank Memorial Scholarship Educational Assistance Award, District Band, Greenville Band Boosters Scholarship
- Dave DeVenney -- Greenville Kiwanis Service Award, Jackson Family Scholarships, Patricia A. Hodge Memorial Service Award, Greenville Education Association Loan/Scholarship, $32,000 from Allegheny College
- Angie DeWolf -- Strimbu Memorial Fund and the Merry D. Wise Award
- Pam Dunlap -- Eric Steele Scholarship
- Marc Franklin -- District Band
- Luke Good -- VFW Award
- Christie Guthridge -- District Band
- Joni Harpst -- Greenville Education Association Loan/Scholarship
- Brandie Heald -- UPMC Horizon Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, Wendy’s High School Heisman Local Finalist, Douglas and Joseph Scholarship, Pfc. Ralph A. (Spike) Cooper Memorial Scholarship, Tom Burns Academic All-Star Awards - Mercer County Hall of Fame, Ty Bothun Track and Field Award, E.J. Snyder Award
- David Irwin -- Loutzenhiser-Jordan Peer Tutor Award, R.W. Spiegel Computer Science Award
- Jessica Jamison -- Greenville Education Association Loan/Scholarship
- Lisa Kellar -- VFW Award
- Tiffany Klush -- Greenville Education Association Loan/Scholarship
- Tony Masterofrancesco -- Merry D. Wise Award, Bendig Memorial Award, National City Bank Memorial Scholarship Educational Assistance Award
- Susan Miller -- Merry D. Wise Award
- Keith Montesano -- $32,000 from Allegheny College
- Michelle Mowery -- Steven "Tee" Snyder Memorial Award
- Inna Nechipurenko -- Greenville Education Association Loan/Scholarship
- Alex Nicoloff -- Delta Epsilon Phi - Greenville Chapter Alpha Beta German National Honor Society, $30,000 from Virginia Military Institute
- Bill Radish -- John Phillip Sousa Award
- Colleen Riley -- Presidential Award for Educational Excellence, $40,000 from Allegheny College, UPMC Horizon Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, Herald Academic Excellence Team All-Start
- Crystal Rowe -- Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, National City Bank Memorial Scholarship Educational Assistance Award
- Chrissy Saylor -- Ray A. Kroc Youth Achievement Award by McDonalds of Greenville
- Nick Samson -- Honors Band, District Jazz Band
- Amanda Schuetz -- Jackson Family Scholarship
- Jim Spiegel -- Presidential Award for Educational Excellence, Wendy’s High School Heisman Local and State Finalist, Tod Saylor Award
- Kari Szewczyk -- Presidential Award for Educational Excellence, George H. Rowley Award, United States Navy Academy
- Aaron Thompson -- E.J. Snyder Award, Tom Burns Academic All-Star Awards - Mercer County Hall of Fame
- Allen Varner -- All-State Chorus, Orpheus Club Marion Gerberich Award
- Heather Woodward -- Presidential Award for Educational Excellence, Rotary Living Language Award
- Joe Zerr -- Xerox Humanities in Social Science Scholar Award
- Jen Ziegler -- Merry D. Wise Award, $10,000 from Washington and Jefferson College
Back to TOP // Herald
2000 graduation main page // Herald
Schools // Herald
Home page
Questions/comments: online@sharon-herald.com
For info about advertising on our site or Web-page creation:
advertising@sharon-herald.com
Copyright ©2000 The Sharon Herald Co. All rights reserved.
Reproduction
or retransmission in any form is prohibited without our permission.
000614
|