Published May 24, 1998
GRADUATION '98
Mercer County Career Center, , Coolspring Township, Mercer County, Pa.
- AWARDS DAY: 9:10 a.m. and 12:35 p.m. Thursday at the career center, Coolspring Township.
- NUMBER RECEIVING CERTIFICATES: 160.
- OUTSTANDING SENIORS: will be announced at each session. Finalists for the morning session are: Timothy Addison, son of Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Addison, East Jamestown Road, Greenville; Carey Clark, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Tom Manbeck, Edgewood Drive Extension, Transfer; and Nichole Stull, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Harold Stull, Park Lane, Greenville.
Finalists for the afternoon session: Regina Gregory, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Steven Gregory, Quarry Road, Mercer; Marc Saeler, son of Mr. and Mrs. William Saeler, Clark Street, Jackson Center; and Stanley Scriven, son of Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Scriven, Hadley Road, Greenville.
- THOSE RECEIVING CERTIFICATES:
- Commodore Perry -- Bram Hower, auto body; David Ansell, Matt Mitchell and Craig Varner, auto mechanics; Stephanie Lackey, business and secretarial technology; Jason Good, building trades; Karrie Breese, cosmetology; Oren Smith, culinary arts; Joshua Owens and Adam White, drafting and design technology; Gerrit Adsit, machine tool technology; and Matt Ellis, protective services.
- Farrell -- Carl Valerius, building trades; Jack Rauschenbach and Robert Scarmack, carpentry; and Earl Davis, electronics.
- Greenville -- Mir Ali, auto mechanics; Fouzia Ain, Nazia Ain and Darcie Detullio, business and marketing technology; Brian Shetter, diesel mechanics; Stanley Scriven, drafting and design technology; Christina Vendemia and Tracy Walter, health care careers academy; Nikki Gessler and Melanie Scales, personal care; and Erin Trumbull, protective services.
- Grove City -- Shane Clokey, auto body; Ricky Miller, auto mechanics; Jennifer Magee, business and marketing technology; Melissa Graham, Nicole Klingensmith, Tonia Kohan and Mindy Menke, business and secretarial technology; Carrie Flynn, Jill Hockenberry, Chereece Messer and Crystal Miller, cosmetology; Brandon Stelter, carpentry; Nicole Blom, culinary arts; Ronald Moore, diesel mechanics; and Shelly Reedy, personal care.
- Hermitage -- Phillip Mendonca, auto body; Mark Settle, auto mechanics; William Forster, Matt Hettrick and Randy Schell, building trades; George Gill, carpentry; Jason Allen, electronics; Valerie Metz, health care careers academy; Jeremy Byler, machine tool technology; Beth Mazon, personal care; and Ray Gregory, protective services.
- Jamestown -- Bobby Bates, auto body; Timothy Addison, carpentry; Donna Kerekes, Becky McElhinny and Michelle Mitchell, culinary arts; Brock Johnson, diesel mechanics; Caleb Courtney and Donald Shields, drafting design and technology; Crystal Bartholomew, Larry McElhinny and Eric Shannon, health care careers academy; Travis Mariacher, machine tool technology; and Misty Pulford, personal care.
- Lakeview -- Misty Blair, auto body; Gary Blair Jr., Doug Shreffler and Ian Smith, auto mechanics; Taffy Chiemara and Rose Dick, business and secretarial technology; Lisa McClearn, cosmetology; Travis Bish, Scott McClain and Marc Saeler, carpentry; Becky Dodson, Michael Klingensmith and Jodi Rodkey, culinary arts; Kenton Patterson, diesel mechanics; Michael Paradise, Jeremiah Rhome and Justin Vernam, drafting and design technology; Christine Clayton, Jay Davis, Dorothy Norris and Bill Putnam, electronics; Matthew Boozer and Louis Geiger, machine tool technology; LeeAnn May Fry and Alice Patterson, personal care.
- Mercer -- Matthew Locke and Dan Mathieson, auto body; Jeff Moore, auto mechanics; Regina Gregory, Barbara Henlen, Nikki Kress and Alesha White, business and marketing technology; Diane Dout and Shona Conley, business and secretarial technology; Eric Vestorsky, building trades; Jennifer Conley, cosmetology; Brock Martyna and Casey Reardon, electronics, Daniel Hites and Robert Sealand, machine tool technology; and Jennifer Panner, personal care.
- Reynolds -- Andrew Thompson and Eric West, auto mechanics; Carey Clark, Michael Edwards and Shauna Nicholson, business and marketing technology; Chasta Ferrell, Traci McEwen and Nichole Stull, business and secretarial technology; Jennifer Marstellar, cosmetology; John Franklin, James Hogue and Kathy Knepp, culinary arts; Thomas Wood, diesel mechanics; Joe Dangrow, Mac Popovitch and Brian Williamson, drafting design and technology; James Blodgett and Justin Wagner, electronics; Heather Gardner, health care careers academy; Stephen Fuhrer, machine tool technology; Candace Curtician, Molly Kincaid, Jamie Mazurkewiz and Lyn Wade, personal care; James Fell, William Miller, Bethanie Updyke and James Walls, protective services.
- Sharpsville -- Aaron Barth, Mike Fetsko, Kenneth Mattocks and Dan Melius, auto body; Julie Porterfield, business and marketing technology; Tammy Allen and Marcy Steele, business and secretarial technology; Rick Garrett, building trades; Stacia Webber, cosmetology; Nick Leech, diesel mechanics; Tim Tatta, electronics; Tarrah Hartzel and Jacklyn Shuttleworth, health care careers academy; Jamie Ashby and Megan McVay, personal care; and David Garon, protective services.
- Sharon -- Peter Davidson, auto mechanics.
- West Middlesex -- Randy Davis, building trades; Renae Thomas and Evelyn Troyer, cosmetology; Nathan Nych, culinary arts; Tim Davensizer, diesel mechanics; Mike Barlett, electronics; Amber Ramp, health care careers academy; and Chris Lengyel, machine tool technology.
Back to TOP // Herald
1998 graduation main page // Herald
Schools // Herald
Home page
Updated May 22, 1998
Questions/comments: herald@pgh.net
For info about advertising on our site or Web-page creation:
advertising@sharon-herald.com
Copyright ©1998 The Sharon Herald Co. All rights reserved.
Reproduction
or retransmission in any form is prohibited without our permission.