[an error occurred while processing this directive]
The Herald, Sharon, PA



BOYS BASKETBALL
SEASON PREVIEW: All local school's 2000-01 schedules
BROOKFIELD
Dec. 1 -- Hickory
   5 -- Pymatuning Valley
   15 -- Badger
   19 -- Mathews
   22 -- at Champion
Jan. 2 -- Girard
   5 -- at Hubbard
   9 -- LaBrae
   12 -- at Lakeview, Ohio
   16 -- at Liberty
   19 -- Newton Falls
   26 -- at Badger
   30 -- at Sharpsville
Feb. 2 -- Champion
   6 -- at Girard
   9 -- Hubbard
   13 -- at LaBrae
   16 -- Lakeview, Ohio
   20 -- Liberty
   23 -- at Newton Falls

COMMODORE PERRY

Dec. 1 -- at Linesville
   5 -- at Conneaut Lake
   8 -- at Venango Christian
   14 -- at Villa Maria
   20 -- at Clarion
   22 -- Reynolds
   27-28 -- Commodore Perry Tournament
Jan. 5 -- at West Forest
   9 -- West Middlesex
   12 -- Mercer
   16 -- Sharpsville
   19 -- at Kennedy Christian
   23 -- at Wilmington
   26 -- Villa Maria
   30 -- at Mercer
Feb. 2 -- at West Middlesex
   6 -- at Reynolds
   9 -- at Sharpsville
   13 -- Wilmington
   16 -- Kennedy Christian
   20 -- West Forest

FARRELL

Dec. 1-2 -- Farrell Tip-Off Classic
   8 -- Karns City
   10 -- at Pepsi-Cola Challenge, Erie, 1
   12 -- Riverside
   19 -- at Neshannock
   27-28 -- Dresch-McClusky Christmas Tournament
Jan. 2 -- Mohawk
   5 -- at Laurel
   9 -- Shenango
   12 -- at Summit Academy
   16 -- Shady Side Academy
   18 -- at Beaver Falls
   19 -- at Riverside
   23 -- George Junior
   26 -- Neshannock
   27 -- at Hermitage
   30 -- at Mohawk
Feb. 2 -- Laurel
   3 -- at Sharon
   6 -- at Shenango
   8 -- at Grove City
   9 -- Summit Academy

GEORGE JUNIOR

Dec. 1-2 -- at New Castle Tournament
    5 -- Grove City
   9 -- at Williamsport
   19 -- Slippery Rock
   22 -- Greenville
Jan. 2 -- Hickory
   5 -- at Franklin
   6 -- vs. Northland, Ohio at YSU
   13 -- vs. Schenley at SRU
   16 -- at Slippery Rock
   19 -- Sharon
   23 -- at Farrell
   26 -- at Greenville, 5
   27 -- vs. Withrow, Ohio at Cinn. St
   30 -- at Hickory
Feb. 2 -- at East Liverpool
   10 -- vs. Penn Hills at SRU, 3
   13 -- at Sharon
   15 -- Erie Central
   17 -- vs. Rayen at YSU
   21 -- vs. Akron-St. Vincent at Canton Civic Center

GREENVILLE

Nov. 27-28 -- at Cambridge Springs Tournament
   Dec. 8 -- Slippery Rock
   12 -- Sharon
   15 -- Grove City
   19 -- Hickory
   22 -- at George Junior
   27-28 -- at Mercyhurst Tournament
Jan. 2 -- at Slippery Rock
   5 -- at Sharon
   9 -- Reynolds, 4
   12 -- Wilmington
   16 -- at Grove City
   19 -- at Mercer
   23 -- at Sharpsville
   26 -- George Junior, 4
Feb. 2 -- at Reynolds
   6 -- at Hickory
   9 -- at Wilmington
   13 -- Mercer
   16 -- Sharpsville

GROVE CITY

Dec. 1-2 -- Kiser Classic
   5 -- at George Junior
   8 -- Mercer
   12 -- Wilmington
   15 -- at Greenville
   16 -- at North Hills
   19 -- at Mercer
   22 -- Oil City
   28-29 -- Grove City Tournament
Jan. 2 -- at Sharon
   5 -- Meadville
   9 -- Slippery Rock
   13 -- at Erie East
   16 -- Greenville
   19 -- at Hickory
   26 -- at Kennedy Christian
   30 -- Sharon
Feb. 3 -- Titusville
   6 -- George Junior
   8 -- Farrell
   13 -- at Slippery Rock
   16 -- Hickory

HICKORY

Dec. 1 -- at Brookfield
   2 -- at Mercer
   12 -- at West Middlesex
   15 -- at Sharpsville
   16 -- at Wilmington
   19 -- at Greenville
   22 -- at Meadville
   28-29 -- Franklin Holiday Tournament
Jan. 2 -- at George Junior
   5 -- Slippery Rock
   9 -- Sharon
   12 -- Franklin
   16 -- Canfield
   19 -- Grove City
   24 -- at Strong Vincent
   27 -- Farrell
   30 -- George Junior
Feb. 2 -- at Slippery Rock
   6 -- Greenville
   9 -- at Sharon
   13 -- Warren JFK
   16 -- at Grove City
   20 -- Mercer

HUBBARD

Dec. 5 -- at Struthers
   8 -- at Howland
   12 -- at Salem
   15 -- Lakeview, Ohio
   19 -- Liberty
   22 -- Newton Falls
   29 -- Warren JFK
Jan. 2 -- at Badger
   5 -- Brookfield
   9 -- at Champion
   12 -- Girard
   19 -- at LaBrae
   26 -- at Lakeview, Ohio
   30 -- at Liberty
Feb. 2 -- at Newton Falls
   6 -- Badger
   9 -- at Brookfield
   13 -- Champion
   16 -- at Girard
   23 -- LaBrae

JAMESTOWN

Dec. 1-2 -- at Tidioute Tournament
   5 -- Union
   6 -- at Villa Maria
   8 -- at Cochranton
   12 -- Conneaut Lake
   15 -- at Maplewood
   19 -- at Cambridge Springs
   22 -- Lakeview
   27-28 -- at Commodore Perry Tournament
Jan. 5 -- Linesville
   9 -- Union City
   12 -- at Conneaut Valley
   16 -- at Saegertown
   19 -- Cochranton
   23 -- at Conneaut Lake
   26 -- Maplewood
   30 -- Cambridge Springs
Feb. 2 -- at Lakeview
   6 -- at Linesville
   9 -- at Union City
   13 -- Conneaut Valley
   16 -- Saegertown

KENNEDY CHRISTIAN
Dec. 1-2 -- at Farrell Tournament
   9 -- at Bishop Hannon, 8
   10 -- at St. Joseph's Philadelphia, 2:30
   19 -- Reynolds
   23 -- at Titusville
   27-29 -- at Blackhawk Tournament
Jan. 5 -- Sharpsville
   7 -- at Akron St. V's at Kent State
   9 -- at Wilmington
   12 -- at West Middlesex
   13 -- at Warren JFK
   16 -- Mercer
   19 -- Commodore Perry
   23 -- at Reynolds
   26 -- Grove City
   30 -- Wilmington
Feb. 2 -- at Sharpville
   6 -- at Slippery Rock
   9 -- at Mercer
   13 -- West Middlesex
   16 -- at Commodore Perry

LAKEVIEW
Dec. 1-2 -- at Keystone Tournament
   8 -- at Conneaut Lake
   9 -- at Sharpsville
   12 -- at Maplewood
   15 -- Cambridge Springs
   19 -- Linesville
   22 -- at Jamestown
   28-30 -- at Linesville Tournament
Jan. 5 -- Union City
   9 -- at Conneaut Lake
   12 -- Saegertown
   16 -- Cochranton
   19 -- Conneaut Lake
   23 -- Maplewood
   26 -- at Cambridge Springs
   30 -- at Linesville
Feb. 2 -- Jamestown
   6 -- at Union City
   9 -- Conneaut Valley
   13 -- at Saegertown
   16 -- at Cochranton
   17 -- at Slippery Rock

MERCER

Dec. 2 -- Hickory
   5 -- Slippery Rock
   8 -- at Grove City
   15 -- Mercyhurst Prep
   19 -- Grove City
   22 -- Sharon
   28-29 -- at Grove City Tournament
Jan. 2 -- at Reynolds
   5 -- Wilmington
   9 -- at Sharpsville
   12 -- at Commodore Perry
   16 -- at Kennedy Christian
   19 -- Greenville
   24 -- West Middlesex
   26 -- Reynolds
   30 -- Commodore Perry
   31 -- at Slippery Rock
Feb. 2 -- at Wilmington
   6 -- Sharpsville
   9 -- Kennedy Christian
   13 -- at Greenville
   16 -- at West Middlesex
   20 -- Hickory

REYNOLDS

Dec. 1 -- at Conneaut Valley
   4 -- at Linesville
   6 -- Fairview
   9 -- Shenango
   12 -- Laurel
   15 -- Slippery Rock
   19 -- at Kennedy Christian
   22 -- at Commodore Perry
   29-30 -- at Oil City Tournament
Jan. 2 -- Mercer
   5 -- at West Middlesex
   9 -- at Greenville, 4
   12 -- Sharpsville
   16 -- Union
   19 -- at Wilmington
   23 -- Kennedy Christian
   26 -- at Mercer
   30 -- West Middlesex
Feb. 2 -- Greenville
   6 -- Commodore Perry
   10 -- at Neshannock
   13 -- at Sharpsville
   16 -- Wilmington

SHARON

Dec. 5 -- at Wilmington
   12 -- at Greenville
   15 -- Meadville
   16 -- East Liverpool
   22 -- at Mercer
   27-28 -- at Farrell Tournament
Jan. 2 -- Grove City
   5 -- Greenville
   6 -- Warren Harding
   9 -- at Hickory
   12 -- at Oil City
   13 -- at Meadville
   16 -- Beaver Falls
   19 -- at George Junior
   23 -- Slippery Rock
   26 -- West Middlesex
   30 -- at Grove City
Feb. 3 -- Farrell
   6 -- at Franklin
   9 -- Hickory
   13 -- George Junior
   16 -- at Slippery Rock

SHARPSVILLE

Dec. 1-2 -- at Cochranton Tournament
   5 -- Venango Christian
   8 -- Neshannock
   9 -- Lakeview
   12 -- at Slippery Rock
   15 -- Hickory
   16 -- at Union
   19 -- at Villa Maria
   22 -- West Middlesex
Jan. 2 -- Wilmington
   5 -- at Kennedy Christian
   9 -- Mercer
   12 -- at Reynolds
   16 -- at Commodore Perry
   19 -- at West Middlesex
   23 -- Greenville
   26 -- at Wilmington
   30 -- Brookfield
Feb. 2 -- Kennedy Christian
   6 -- at Mercer
   9 -- Commodore Perry
   13 -- Reynolds
   15 -- at Greenville

SLIPPERY ROCK
Dec. 1-2 -- at Mohawk Tournament
   5 -- at Mercer
   8 -- at Greenville
   12 -- Sharpsville
   15 -- at Reynolds
   19 -- at George Junior
   22 -- Wilmington
   27-28 -- at West Middlesex Tournament
Jan. 2 -- Greenville
   5 -- at Hickory
   9 -- at Grove City
   10 -- at Oil City
   16 -- George Junior
   23 -- at Sharon
   27 -- Titusville
   31 -- Mercer
Feb. 2 -- Hickory
   6 -- Kennedy Christian
   8 -- at Meadville
   13 -- Grove City
   16 -- Sharon
   17 -- Lakeview

WEST MIDDLESEX

Dec. 1-2 -- at Alderdice Tournament
   5 -- Moniteau
   7 -- Shenango
   12 -- at Hickory
   16 -- at Laurel
   19 -- Union
   20 -- Conneaut Valley
   22 -- at Sharpsville
   27-28 -- Kiwanis Tournament, 6:30
Jan. 3 -- at Neshannock
   5 -- Reynolds
   9 -- at Commodore Perry
   12 -- Kennedy Christian
   16 -- at Wilmington
   19 -- Sharpsville
   24 -- at Mercer
   26 -- at Sharon
   30 -- at Reynolds
Feb. 2 -- Commodore Perry
   6 -- Wilmington
   13 -- at Kennedy Christian
   16 -- Mercer

WILMINGTON

Dec. 1 -- Laurel
   5 -- Sharon
   8 -- at Union
   12 -- at Grove City
   16 -- Hickory
   18 -- Poland, Ohio
   20 -- at Shenango
   22 -- at Slippery Rock
   27-28 -- at WM Kiwanis Tournament
Jan. 2 -- at Sharpsville
   5 -- at Mercer
   9 -- Kennedy Christian
   12 -- at Greenville
   16 -- West Middlesex
   19 -- Reynolds
   23 -- Commodore Perry
   26 -- Sharpsville
   30 -- at Kennedy Christian
Feb. 2 -- Mercer
   6 -- at West Middlesex
   9 -- Greenville
   13 -- at Commodore Perry
   16 -- at Reynolds


Back to TOP // season previews/schedules page
Winter sports 2000-01 main page // Herald Sports // Herald Home page

Questions/comments: online@sharon-herald.com
For info about advertising on our site or Web-page creation: advertising@sharon-herald.com
Copyright ©2000 The Sharon Herald Co. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or retransmission in any form is prohibited without our permission.

001204