[an error occurred while processing this directive]
The Herald, Sharon, PA



GIRLS BASKETBALL
SEASON PREVIEW: All local school's 2000-01 schedules


BROOKFIELD
Dec. 4 -- at Newton Falls
   7 -- Liberty
   11 -- Lakeview, OH
   14 -- at LaBrae
   18 -- Hubbard
   21 -- at Girard
   29-30 -- Brookfield Tournament
Jan. 4 -- Champion
   6 -- Fitch, 1 p.m
   11 -- at Badger
   18 -- Newton Falls
   22 -- at Liberty
   25 -- at Lakeview, OH
   29 -- LaBrae
Feb. 1 -- at Hubbard
   5 -- Girard
   8 -- at Champion
   12 -- at Canfield
   15 -- Badger

COMMODORE PERRY
Dec. 1 -- Linesville
   4 -- Clarion
   6 -- Greenville
   8 -- Venango Christian
   12 -- at Meadville
   14 -- at Wilmington
   20 -- at Greenville
   27-28 -- Commodore Perry Tournament
Jan. 2 -- Conneaut Lake
   6 -- Meadville
   8 -- at Grove City
   11 -- Reynolds
   15 -- Mercer
   17 -- West Forest
   25 -- at Sharpsville
   29 -- West Middlesex
Feb. 1 -- Kennedy Christian
   5 -- at Reynolds
   8 -- at Mercer
   12 -- Sharpsville
   15 -- at West Middlesex
   19 -- at Kennedy Christian

FARRELL
Dec. 1-2 -- at Clearfield Tournament
   6 -- Warren JFK
   7 -- Hickory
   11 -- at Rochester
   14 -- Western Beaver
   18 -- at Sewickley Academy
   21 -- Quigley
   28-29 -- at Burrell Tournament
Jan. 4 -- at Union
   8 -- Monaca
   11 -- at Ambridge
   16 -- Shady Side Academy
   17 -- Sharon
   18 -- Rochester
   22 -- at Western Beaver
   25 -- Sewickley Academy
   29 -- at Quigley
Feb. 1 -- Union
   5 -- at Monaca

GREENVILLE
Dec. 2 -- at Maplewood, 1 p.m
   4 -- West Middlesex
   6 -- at Commodore Perry
   9 -- Conneaut Lake
   11 -- Oil City
   18 -- at West Middlesex
   20 -- Commodore Perry
   28-29 -- at Cochranton Tournament
Jan. 2 -- at Grove City
   4 -- Slippery Rock
   11 -- Sharon
   15 -- Hickory
   18 -- at Slippery Rock
   22 -- Grove City
   25 -- at Wilmington
   29 -- Reynolds
   31 -- Mercer
Feb. 5 -- at Sharon
   8 -- at Hickory
   12 -- Wilmington
   15 -- at Reynolds
   19 -- at Mercer

GROVE CITY
Dec. 1-2 -- Kiser Classic
   7 -- at Mercer
   11 -- at Seneca Valley
   14 -- at Kennedy Christian
   16 -- at North Hills, 5 p.m
   18 -- at Reynolds
   21 -- Mercer
   23 -- Erie East, 1 p.m
   27-28 -- at Ft. LeBeouf Tournament
Jan. 2 -- Greenville
   4 -- at Wilmington
   6 -- Oil City
   8 -- Commodore Perry
   17 -- Wilmington
   22 -- at Greenville
   25 -- at Slippery Rock
   29 -- Hickory
Feb. 1 -- Sharon
   3 -- at Alderdice, 12 p.m
   12 -- Slippery Rock
   15 -- at Hickory
   19 -- at Sharon

HICKORY
Dec. 1-2 -- at Blackhawk Tournament
   4 -- at Mercer
   7 -- at Farrell
   11 -- at Sharpsville
   18 -- Kennedy Christian
   21 -- at Franklin
   29-30 -- at Brookfield Tournament
Jan. 2 -- Mercer
   3 -- Oil City
   8 -- at Villa Maria
   11 -- at Wilmington
   15 -- at Greenville
   18 -- Canfield
   23 -- at Meadville
   25 -- Sharon
   29 -- at Grove City
Feb. 1 -- at Slippery Rock
   5 -- Wilmington
   8 -- Greenville
   12 -- at Sharon
   15 -- Grove City
   19 -- Slippery Rock

HUBBARD
Nov. 30 -- at Boardman
   Dec. 4 -- LaBrae
   11 -- at Girard
   14 -- Champion
   18 -- at Brookfield
   20 -- Salem
   21 -- Badger
   27 -- at Poland
Jan. 4 -- Newton Falls
   8 -- at Liberty
   11 -- Lakeview
   18 -- at LaBrae
   22 -- Fitch
   25 -- Girard
   29 -- at Champion
Feb. 1 -- Brookfield
   5 -- at Badger
   8 -- at Newton Falls
   12 -- Liberty
   15 -- at Lakeview, OH

JAMESTOWN
Dec. 1 -- at Sharpsville
   4 -- Reynolds
   7 -- Cochranton
   8 -- at West Middlesex
   11 -- at Conneaut Lake
   14 -- Maplewood
   18 -- Cambridge Springs
   21 -- at Lakeview
   27-28 -- at Commodore Perry Tournament
Jan. 4 -- at Linesville
   8 -- at Union City
   11 -- Conneaut Valley
   15 -- Saegertown
   18 -- at Cochranton
   22 -- Conneaut Lake
   25 -- at Maplewood
   29 -- at Cambridge Springs
Feb. 1 -- Lakeview
   5 -- Linesville
   8 -- Union City
   12 -- at Conneaut Valley
   15 -- at Saegertown

KENNEDY CHRISTIAN
Dec. 1 -- at Conneaut, OH
   7 -- Slippery Rock
   11 -- at Wilmington
   14 -- Grove City
   15 -- at Mt. Alvernia
   18 -- at Hickory
   22 -- at Erie McDowell
   29-30 -- at Brookfield Tournament
Jan. 4 -- at Mercer
   8 -- at Reynolds
   10 -- at Franklin
   13 -- Wilmington, 2:30 p.m
   18 -- Mercer
   22 -- Reynolds
   25 -- at West Middlesex
   29 -- Sharpsville
Feb. 1 -- at Commodore Perry
   5 -- at Slippery Rock
   10 -- at Sharon, 1:30 p.m
   12 -- West Middlesex
   15 -- at Sharpsville
   17 -- at Oil City, 2:30 p.m
   19 -- Commodore Perry

LAKEVIEW
Dec. 1-2 -- at Grove City Tournament
   4 -- Sharon
   6 -- Mercer
   7 -- Conneaut Lake
   11 -- Maplewood
   14 -- at Cambridge Springs
   18 -- at Linesville
   21 -- Jamestown
   28-29-30 -- at Linesville Tournament
Jan. 4 -- at Union City
   8 -- Conneaut Valley
   11 -- Saegertown
   15 -- at Cochranton
   18 -- at Conneaut Lake
   22 -- at Maplewood
   25 -- Cambridge Springs
   29 -- Linesville
Feb. 1 -- at Jamestown
   5 -- Union City
   8 -- at Conneaut Valley
   12 -- at Saegertown
   15 -- Cochranton

MERCER
Dec. 1 -- Union City
   4 -- Hickory
   6 -- at Lakeview
   7 -- Grove City
   11 -- Sharon
   14 -- at Slippery Rock
   21 -- at Grove City
Jan. 2 -- at Hickory
   4 -- Kennedy Christian
   6 -- at Sharon, 2:30 p.m
   8 -- West Middlesex
   11 -- at Sharpsville
   15 -- at Commodore Perry
   18 -- at Kennedy Christian
   20 -- Slippery Rock
   22 -- at West Middlesex
   25 -- Reynolds
   29 -- at Wilmington
   31 -- at Greenville
Feb. 5 -- Sharpsville
   8 -- Commodore Perry
   12 -- at Reynolds
   15 -- Wilmington
   19 -- Greenville

REYNOLDS
Dec. 1-2 -- Reynolds Tournament
   4 -- at Jamestown
   7 -- at Sharon
   11 -- at Slippery Rock
   14 -- at Warren JFK
   18 -- Grove City
   21 -- Sharon
   28-29 -- at Linesville Tournament
Jan. 4 -- at West Middlesex
   8 -- Kennedy Christian
   11 -- at Commodore Perry
   15 -- Sharpsville
   18 -- West Middlesex
   22 -- at Kennedy Christian
   25 -- at Mercer
   29 -- at Greenville
Feb. 1 -- Wilmington
   5 -- Commodore Perry
   8 -- at Sharpsville
   12 -- Mercer
   15 -- Greenville
   19 -- at Wilmington

SHARON
Dec. 4 -- at Lakeview
   9 -- Meadville
   11 -- at Mercer
   12 -- Reynolds
   15 -- at Franklin
   18 -- at Oil City
   21 -- at Reynolds
   29-30 -- at Brookfield Tournament
Jan. 4 -- at Sharpsville
   6 -- Mercer
   9 -- at Meadville
   11 -- at Greenville
   15 -- Wilmington
   17 -- at Farrell
   25 -- at Hickory
   29 -- Slippery Rock
Feb. 1 -- at Grove City
   5 -- Greenville
   8 -- at Wilmington
   10 -- Kennedy Christian
   12 -- Hickory
   15 -- at Slippery Rock
   19 -- Grove City

SHARPSVILLE
Dec. 1 -- Jamestown
   2 -- at Conneaut Lake
   5 -- at Venango Christian
   9 -- at Cochranton, 12 p.m
   11 -- Hickory
   16 -- at Farrell, 12 p.m
   18 -- Wilmington
   20 -- at Union
   26-27 -- at Neshannock Tournament
Jan. 4 -- Sharon
   11 -- Mercer
   15 -- at Reynolds
   17 -- Union
   22 -- Meadville
   25 -- Commodore Perry
   29 -- at Kennedy Christian
Feb. 1 -- West Middlesex
   5 -- at Mercer
   8 -- Reynolds
   12 -- at Commodore Perry
   15 -- Kennedy Christian
   19 -- at West Middlesex

SLIPPERY ROCK
Dec. 1-2 -- at East Forest Tournament
   7 -- at Kennedy Christian
   11 -- Reynolds
   14 -- Mercer
   16 -- at Titusville
   18 -- Strong Vincent
   21 -- at Villa Maria
   27 -- Greensburgh Central Catholic
Jan. 4 -- at Greenville
   8 -- at Wilmington
   10 -- at Oil City
   13 -- Meadville
   18 -- Greenville
   20 -- at Mercer
   22 -- Wilmington
   25 -- Grove City
   29 -- at Sharon
Feb. 1 -- Hickory
   5 -- Kennedy Christian
   8 -- at Erie East
   12 -- at Grove City
   15 -- Sharon
   19 -- at Hickory

WEST MIDDLESEX
Dec. 1 -- A-C Valley
   4 -- at Greenville
   8 -- Jamestown
   11 -- at Erie East
   13 -- Shenango
   18 -- Greenville
   20 -- at Wilmington
   22 -- at Neshannock
   27-28 -- at West Forest Tournament
Jan. 4 -- Reynolds
   8 -- at Mercer
   11 -- Erie East
   15 -- at A-C Valley
   18 -- at Reynolds
   20 -- Wilmington, 3 p.m
   22 -- Mercer
   25 -- Kennedy Christian
   29 -- at Commodore Perry
Feb. 2 -- at Sharpsville
   7 -- at Conneaut Valley
   12 -- at Kennedy Christian
   15 -- Commodore Perry
   19 -- Sharpsville

WILMINGTON
Dec. 4 -- Conneaut Valley
   7 -- at Laurel
   11 -- Kennedy Christian
   14 -- Commodore Perry
   18 -- at Sharpsville
   20 -- West Middlesex
   27-28 -- at Commodore Perry Tournament
Jan. 4 -- Grove City
   8 -- Slippery Rock
   11 -- Hickory
   13 -- at Kennedy Christian
   15 -- at Sharon
   17 -- at Grove City
   20 -- at West Middlesex, 3 p.m
   22 -- at Slippery Rock
   25 -- Greenville
   29 -- Mercer
Feb. 1 -- at Reynolds
   5 -- at Hickory
   8 -- Sharon
   12 -- at Grenville
   15 -- at Mercer
   19 -- Reynolds


Back to TOP // season previews/schedules page
Winter sports 2000-01 main page // Herald Sports // Herald Home page

Questions/comments: online@sharon-herald.com
For info about advertising on our site or Web-page creation: advertising@sharon-herald.com
Copyright ©2000 The Sharon Herald Co. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or retransmission in any form is prohibited without our permission.

001204