[an error occurred while processing this directive]
The Herald, Sharon, PA



WRESTLING
SEASON PREVIEW: All local school's 2000-01 schedules
BROOKFIELD
Dec. 15-16 -- at Richmond Heights Tournament
   20 -- Kennedy Christian
   28 -- at Pymatuming Valley Tournament, 10 a.m.
   29 -- at Liberty Quad
Jan. 3 -- at Girard
   10 -- Jackson Milton
   17 -- Warren JFK
   20 -- at Howland Tournament, 11 a.m.
   25 -- at Berkshire
   27 -- at Cardinal Quad, 10 a.m.
Feb. 2-3 -- at EOWL
   7 -- Hubbard.
COMMODORE PERRY
Dec. 1-2 -- at Blairsville Tournament
   7 -- Kennedy Christian
   12 -- Lakeview
   19 -- Greenville
   21 -- at Jamestown
   22-23 -- at Warren Tournament
Jan. 3 -- at Mercer
   4 -- Sharpsville
   11 -- at Slippery Rock
   18 -- at Grove City
   19-20 -- at North East Tournament
   23 -- Reynolds
   26-27 -- at Fred Bell Tournament
   30 -- at Sharon
Feb. 1 -- at Hickory
   9 -- at Cochranton.
GREENVILLE
Dec. 12 -- Jamestown
   14 -- at Oil City
   19 -- at Commodore Perry
   21 -- Cranberry
   29-30 -- at Redbank Valley Tournament
Jan. 2 -- Sharpsville
   4 -- at Slippery Rock
   5-6 -- at Tool City Tournament
   13 -- Hickory, 1 p.m.
   16 -- Reynolds
   18 -- at Mercer
   23 -- Sharon
   25 -- at Kennedy Christian
   26-27 -- at Fred Bell Tournament
   30 -- Grove City
Feb. 1 -- Franklin, 1 p.m.
   3 -- at Seneca, 11 a.m.
GROVE CITY
Dec. 1-2 -- at Blairsville Tournament
   7 -- Lakeview
   15-16 -- at Jamestown, NY Tournament
   19 -- Jamestown
Jan. 3 -- Slippery Rock
   4 -- at Reynolds
   9 -- at Franklin
   12 -- at Saegertown Tournament, 4:15 p.m.
   13 -- at Saegertown Tournament, 11 a.m.
   16 -- at Mercer
   18 -- Commodore Perry
   20 -- Erie East
   23 -- Oil City
   26-27 -- Fred Bell Memorial Tournament
   30 -- at Greenville
Feb. 8 -- at Hickory.
HICKORY
Dec. 1 -- at Jamestown
   7 -- at Conneaut Lake
   13 -- at Slippery Rock
   15-16 -- at Jamestown, NY Tournament
   20 -- Reynolds
   28 -- at Pymantuning Valley Tournament, 10 a.m.
Jan. 4 -- Sharon
   6 -- at Northwestern
   11 -- Mercer
   13 -- at Greenville, 1 p.m.
   18 -- at Sharpsville
   20 -- at Howland Tournament
   23 -- at Kennedy Christian
   26 -- North East
   30 -- at Laurel
Feb. 1 -- Commodore Perry
   8 -- Grove City.
HUBBARD
Dec. 6 -- Marlington
   9 -- Brookfield Quad, 11 a.m.
   16 -- at Boardman Quad, 10 a.m.
   21 -- at Jackson Milton
Jan. 6 -- vs. Wellsville at Waterlow
   10 -- Liberty
   19 -- at Akron Firestone, 3
   20 -- at Akron Firestone, 10 a.m.
   30 -- Kennedy Christian
Feb. 2-3 -- at EOWL
   7 -- at Brookfield.
JAMESTOWN
Dec. 1 -- Hickory
   6 -- at Sharpsville
   8 -- Sharon
   16 -- at Greenville, 1
   19 -- at Grove City
   21 -- Commodore Perry
   29-30 -- at Redbank Valley Tournament
Jan. 9 -- at Union City
   12-13 -- at Saegertown Tournament
   16 -- Saegertown
   18 -- Cochranton
   24 -- at Conneaut Lake
   26-27 -- at Fred Bell Tournament
   31 -- Cambridge Springs
Feb. 2 -- Lakeview
   6 -- at Maplewood
   9 -- Reynolds
   13 -- at Mercer.
LAKEVIEW
Dec. 5 -- Franklin
   7 -- at Grove City
   9 -- at Rocky Grove Tournament
   12 -- at Commodore Perry
   15-16 -- at Jamestown, NY Tournament
   22 -- at Cambridge Springs
   29-30 -- at Redbank Valley Tournament
Jan. 2 -- Rocky Grove
   5 -- at Union City
   9 -- Saegertown
   16 -- at Cochranton
   23 -- at Maplewood
   26-27 -- at Grove City Tournament
Feb. 2 -- at Jamestown
   6 -- Greenville
   9 -- Conneaut Lake.
MERCER
Dec. 5 -- at Cochranton
   7 -- at Saegertown
   12 -- Reynolds
   16 -- at McDowell Tournament
   19 -- at Sharpsville
   20 -- Oil City
Jan. 3 -- Commodore Perry
   9 -- at Kennedy Christian
   11 -- at Hickory
   12 -- at Saegertown Tournament, 4:15 p.m.
   13 -- at Saegertown Tournament, 11 a.m.
   16 -- Grove City
   18 -- Greenville
   23 -- Slippery Rock
   26-27 -- at Grove City Tournament
Feb. 1 -- at Sharon
   3 -- at Brockway
   6 -- at Cathedral Prep
   13 -- Jamestown.
REYNOLDS
Dec. 2 -- at Mountaineer Tournament
   7 -- Slippery Rock
   12 -- at Mercer
   16 -- at Lewistown Tournament
   20 -- at Hickory
   29-30 -- at Mannheim Tournament
Jan. 4 -- Grove City
   5-6 -- at Tool City Tournament, Meadville
   16 -- at Greenville
   18 -- at Sharon
   20 -- at Ultimate Duals at Brookville (vs. Brockway noon, vs. Wilson 7 p.m.)
   23 -- at Commodore Perry
   25 -- Sharpsville
Feb. 9 -- at Jamestown.
SHARON
Dec. 8 -- at Jamestown
   12 -- Sharpsville
   28-29 -- at Redbank Valley Tournament
Jan. 2 -- at Kennedy Christian
   4 -- at Hickory
   9 -- Slippery Rock
   13 -- at Quigley Tournament
   18 -- Reynolds
   19-20 -- at North East Tournament
   23 -- at Greenville
   25 -- at Grove City
   30 -- at Commodore Perry
Feb. 1 -- Mercer
   3 -- Sharon Tri Meet, 12
   10 -- Sharon Quad, 4.
SHARPSVILLE
Dec. 9 -- at Rocky Grove Tournament
   12 -- at Sharon
   15-16 -- at Jamestown, NY Tournament
   19 -- Mercer
Jan. 2 -- at Greenville
   4 -- at Commodore Perry
   6 -- Laurel, 1 p.m.
   11 -- at Grove City
   13 -- at Quigley Tournament
   16 -- Kennedy Christian
   18 -- Hickory
   25 -- at Reynolds
   26-27 -- at Grove City Tournament
   30 -- at Slippery Rock
Feb. 6 -- Cranberry.
SLIPPERY ROCK
Dec. 4 -- Keystone
   7 -- at Reynolds
   13 -- Hickory
   21 -- at Rocky Grove
Jan. 3 -- at Grove City
   4 -- Greenville
   9 -- at Sharon
   12 -- at Saegertown Tournament, 4:15 p.m.
   13 -- at Saegertown Tournament, 11 a.m.
   11 -- Commodore Perry
   23 -- at Mercer
   30 -- Sharpsville.


Back to TOP // season previews/schedules page
Winter sports 2000-01 main page // Herald Sports // Herald Home page

Questions/comments: online@sharon-herald.com
For info about advertising on our site or Web-page creation: advertising@sharon-herald.com
Copyright ©2000 The Sharon Herald Co. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or retransmission in any form is prohibited without our permission.

001204